Categorized | About

Hankey and Taylor pull out of European Tour 7

TED HANKEY and Phil Taylor have withdrawn from the German Darts Masters this weekend.

Hankey was forced to pull out of last weekend’s Players Championship events in Barnsley after being involved in a minor car accident last Friday night, in which he suffered whiplash injuries. The two-time Lakeside Champion has not recovered sufficiently to travel to Germany and has withdrawn from the event, meaning that he misses out on a European Tour debut having won through the UK Qualifier in July.

Hankey’s place in the first round draw against Robert Thornton will be taken by an additional Host Nation Qualifier, while World Champion Taylor will be replaced in the field by an additional European Qualifier, who will take on Daryl Gurney on Friday night. The Host Nation Qualifier and European Qualifier will be held on Thursday night at the Glaspalast in Sindelfingen, with the German Darts Masters being staged at the venue from Friday September 20-Sunday September 22.

The revised draw bracket and schedule of play are below, to be updated on Thursday evening following the completion of the Qualifiers. Although there is no live TV coverage of the German Darts Masters, the PDC hope to be able to offer selected match highlights in www.LIVEPDC.TV in due course.

German Darts Masters EDT 7 LOGO
European Tour Event Seven
Friday September 20
First Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Main Stage
Robert Thornton v Host Nation Qualifier 5
Mervyn King v European Qualifier 8
Paul Nicholson v Mark Lawrence
Brendan Dolan v Host Nation Qualifier 1
Colin Lloyd v James Hubbard
Wes Newton v European Qualifier 2
Kevin Painter v European Qualifier 5
Raymond van Barneveld v Josh Payne

Stage Two
Wayne Jones v Ross Smith
Andy Smith v European Qualifier 3
Arron Monk v European Qualifier 1
Ronnie Baxter v Dennis Smith
Colin Osborne v Michael Smith
Stuart Kellett v Alan Tabern
Justin Pipe v Joe Murnan
Ian White v European Qualifier 4

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Main Stage
Terry Jenkins v Host Nation Qualifier 4
James Wade v Kevin McDine
Andy Hamilton v Michael Mansell
Simon Whitlock v European Qualifier 6
European Qualifier 9 v Daryl Gurney
Michael van Gerwen v Ricky Evans
Adrian Lewis v Host Nation Qualifier 2
Dave Chisnall v Host Nation Qualifier 3

Stage Two
Gary Anderson v Andy Jenkins
Peter Wright v European Qualifier 7
Mark Walsh v Jamie Robinson
Jamie Caven v Steve Brown
John Part v Paul Amos
Steve Beaton v Mick Todd
Richie Burnett v William O’Connor
Kim Huybrechts v Darren Johnson

Saturday September 21
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Wright/EQ7 v Walsh/Robinson
King/EQ8 v Baxter/D Smith
Huybrechts/Johnson v A Smith/EQ3
Thornton/HNQ5 v Burnett/O’Connor
Part/Amos v Beaton/Todd
Newton/EQ2 v Monk/EQ1
White/EQ4 v Dolan/HNQ1
Chisnall/HNQ3 v Pipe/Murnan

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Nicholson/Lawrence v Wade/McDine
Whitlock/EQ6 v Osborne/M Smith
Hamilton/Mansell v Anderson/A Jenkins
van Barneveld/Payne v Kellett/Tabern
van Gerwen/Evans v Jones/R Smith
EQ9/Gurney v Lloyd/Hubbard
Lewis/HNQ2 v Painter/EQ5
Caven/Brown v T Jenkins/HNQ4

Sunday September 22
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Third Round
As per Draw Bracket

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
As per Draw Bracket

All games the Best of 11 Legs

First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Ricky Evans
Wayne Jones (32) v Ross Smith
Andy Hamilton (16) v Michael Mansell
Gary Anderson (17) v Andy Jenkins
European Qualifier 9 v Daryl Gurney
Colin Lloyd (25) v James Hubbard
Kim Huybrechts (9) v Darren Johnson
Andy Smith (24) v European Qualifier 3
Wes Newton (5) v European Qualifier 2
Arron Monk (28) v European Qualifier 1
Paul Nicholson (12) v Mark Lawrence
James Wade (21) v Kevin McDine
Peter Wright (4) v European Qualifier 7
Mark Walsh (29) v Jamie Robinson
Mervyn King (13) v European Qualifier 8
Ronnie Baxter (20) v Dennis Smith
Simon Whitlock (2) v European Qualifier 6
Colin Osborne (31) v Michael Smith
Raymond van Barneveld (15) v Josh Payne
Stuart Kellett (18) v Alan Tabern
Dave Chisnall (7) v Host Nation Qualifier 3
Justin Pipe (26) v Joe Murnan
Adrian Lewis (10) v Host Nation Qualifier 2
Kevin Painter (23) v European Qualifier 5
Jamie Caven (6) v Steve Brown
Terry Jenkins (27) v Host Nation Qualifier 4
John Part (11) v Paul Amos
Steve Beaton (22) v Mick Todd
Robert Thornton (3) v Host Nation Qualifier 5
Richie Burnett (30) v William O’Connor
Ian White (14) v European Qualifier 4
Brendan Dolan (19) v Host Nation Qualifier 1

Leave a Reply

Iceman Shop
Iceman Shop

Iceman Tweets


Wozza’s Facebook Fans