Categorized | About

bwin World Cup of Darts – Results

bwin World Cup of Darts
Friday June 6 –
Afternoon Session
First Round

Finland (12) 4-5 Poland
USA (16) 5-1 Hungary
Hong Kong (13) 5-2 Norway
Austria (10) 5-2 China
Sweden (14) 5-2 Gibraltar
Canada (11) 4-5 Japan
Germany (9) 3-5 South Africa
Spain (15) 5-3 New Zealand

Evening Session
First Round

Republic of Ireland (8) 3-5 Singapore
Wales (5) 5-4 France
Belgium (7) 5-0 India
Northern Ireland (6) 5-2 Malaysia
Scotland (3) 5-1 Russia
England (1) 5-0 Thailand
Netherlands (2) 5-2 Italy
Australia (4) 5-2 Denmark

BWIN WORLD CUP OF DARTS 2014 SPORTHALLE,HAMBURG PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG ROUND 1 NETEHERLANDS(MICHAEL VAN GERWEN & RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD) V ITALY (MARCO BRENTEGANI & DANIELE PETRI) NETHERLANDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday June 7
Afternoon Session (2pm-6pm local time, 1pm-5pm BST)
Second Round

Northern Ireland 2-0 Japan
Michael Mansell 4-1 Haruki Muramatsu / Brendan Dolan 4-2 Morihiro Hashimoto (Doubles not needed)

Belgium 2-0 Austria
Kim Huybrechts 4-1 Mensur Suljovic / Ronny Huybrechts 4-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez (Doubles not needed)

Wales 2-1 Poland
Mark Webster 3-4 Krzysztof Chmielewski / Richie Burnett 4-2 Krzysztof Strozyk
Doubles – Webster/Burnett 4-3 Chmielewski/Strozyk

Singapore 1-2 South Africa
Paul Lim 0-4 Devon Petersen / Harith Lim 4-3 Graham Filby
Doubles – Lim/Lim 3-4 Petersen/Filby

Australia 2-1 Hong Kong
Simon Whitlock 4-2 Ting Chi Royden Lam / Paul Nicholson 1-4 Scott Mackenzie
Doubles – Whitlock/Nicholson 4-0 Lam/Mackenzie

Scotland 2-0 Sweden
Peter Wright 4-0 Magnus Caris / Robert Thornton 4-1 Peter Sajwani (Doubles not needed)

England 2-1 USA
Phil Taylor 4-1 Larry Butler / Adrian Lewis 1-4 Darin Young
Doubles – Taylor/Lewis 4-1 Butler/Young

Netherlands 2-0 Spain
Michael van Gerwen 4-1 Antonio Alcinas / Raymond van Barneveld 4-1 Carlos Rodriguez (Doubles not needed)

Sunday June 8
Quarter Finals

England v South Africa
Wales v Australia
Netherlands v Belgium
Northern Ireland v Scotland

Evening Session (8pm-12am local time, 7pm-11pm BST)
Semi-Finals

England/South Africa v Wales/Australia
Netherlands/Belgium v Northern Ireland/Scotland

Final

England/South Africa/Wales/Australia v Netherlands/Belgium/Northern Ireland/Scotland

Formats
First Round

Best of nine legs Doubles
Second Round, Quarter-Finals & Semi-Finals
Played as two best of seven leg 501 Singles matches, with both nations nominating the order in which their players play. In the event of both nations winning one Singles match apiece, a best of seven leg 501 Doubles match will be played to decide the tie.
Final
The Final will be played as four best of seven leg 501 Singles matches, with both nations nominating the order in which their players play the first two matches, and then Reverse Singles following. The first team to win three games is declared the winner. In the event of both nations winning two Singles matches apiece, a best of seven leg 501 Doubles match will be played to decide the tie.

BETFAIR WORLD CUP OF DARTS 2013 ALSTERDORFER SPORTHALLE,HAMBURG,GERMANY PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG FINAL ENGLAND(PHIL TAYLOR-ADRIAN LEWIS) V BELGIUM(KIM & RONNY HUYBRECHTS) ENGLAND CHAMPIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competing Nations/Seeded Nations
1 – England (Phil Taylor & Adrian Lewis)
2 – Netherlands (Michael van Gerwen & Raymond van Barneveld)
3 – Scotland (Peter Wright & Robert Thornton)
4 – Australia (Simon Whitlock & Paul Nicholson)
5 – Wales (Mark Webster & Richie Burnett)
6 – Northern Ireland (Brendan Dolan & Michael Mansell)
7 – Belgium (Kim Huybrechts & Ronny Huybrechts)
8 – Republic of Ireland (Connie Finnan & William O’Connor)
9 – Germany (Jyhan Artut & Andree Welge)
10 – Austria (Mensur Suljovic & Rowby-John Rodriguez)
11 – Canada (John Part & Shaun Narain)
12 – Finland (Jarkko Komula & Jani Haavisto)
13 – Hong Kong (Ting Chi Royden Lam & Scott Mackenzie)
14 – Sweden (Magnus Caris & Peter Sajwani)
15 – Spain (Antonio Alcinas & Carlos Rodriguez)
16 – USA (Darin Young & Larry Butler)

Unseeded Nations
China (Yin Deng & Jun Cai)
Denmark (Per Laursen & Dennis Lindskjold)
France (Jacques Labre & Lionel Maranhao)
Gibraltar (Dylan Duo & Dyson Parody)
Hungary (Zsolt Meszaros & Nandor Bezzeg)
India (Amit Gilitwala & Nitan Kumar)
Italy (Marco Brentegani & Daniele Petri)
Japan (Morihiro Hashimoto & Haruki Muramatsu)
Malaysia (Kesava Roa & Thomat Darus)
New Zealand (Rob Szabo & Craig Caldwell)
Norway (Robert Wagner & Vegar Elvevoll)
Poland (Krzysztof Chmielewski & Krzysztof Strozyk)
Russia (Evgenii Zhukov & Evgenii Izotov)
Singapore (Paul Lim & Harith Lim)
South Africa (Devon Petersen & Graham Filby)
Thailand (Thanawat Gaweenuntawong & Watanyu Charoonroj)

Prize Fund
Winning Team: £20,000 per player
Runners-Up: £10,000 per player
Semi-Finalists: £7,000 per player
Quarter-Finalists: £3,500 per player
Second Round Losers: £2,250 per player
First Round Losers: £1,500 per player
Total: £200,000

 

Leave a Reply

Iceman Shop
Iceman Shop

Iceman Tweets


Wozza’s Facebook Fans